Privacy

Jibset Marine, incorporating  is committed to conforming with and abiding by the principals of the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have the legal right to contact us at any time with any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, as well as the right to have access to this information and if necessary, correct it. This will be subject to the production of suitable identification.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

Consent:

Your use of this website, and any disclosure of personal information via the website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect:

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation).

b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.

c) We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence between you and us.

Ordinarily we will not disclose your personal information under any circumstances. However, there may be times when it is reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.  In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

Disclosure

a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

We will never share your personal data with a third party for the purposes of external direct marketing or research.

Security Of Your Information:

Whilst you acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication, we will make every effort to protect the security of all the information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We cannot be responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information. This includes a number of strong precautions:

1. All personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure, highly resilient data environment. These sites have strong physical and logical security. Only employees, or our sub-contractors who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

2. All our website financial transactions are handled through a secure payment gateway service provider called PayPal. As a result we never see or store any personal financial information.

Updating Information:

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.